Former hotel "Dvin" as a gift for 2800th anniversary of Yerevan
Former hotel "Dvin" as a gift for 2800th anniversary of Yerevan.
Yesterday on September 19 in Yerevan, a large event took place at the construction site of the former Hotel “Dvin”. During this event the owner of the Hotel Artak Tovmasyan, together with the Yerevan residents jointly decided the new name of the hotel, which is David Bek. - "To be honest, we have thought a few names for the Hotel, but as you can see, we stopped at the name of David Beк. This hotel complex will be one of the “business cards” of capital city”, - said Artak Tovmasyan in his speech and especially thanked to Artak Avetyan, the coordinator of the hotel's construction works. Tovmasyan also mentioned that this Hotel complex is a gift for the 2800th anniversary of Yerevan.
During this event the Coordinator of Hotel Complex reconstruction and the candidate of Major of Yerevan city from "Reformists" party Artak Avetyan is also made a presentation. Welcoming compatriots Artak Avetyan noted that architects of this Hotel were awarded state prizes.
It is worth mentioning that the hotel which occupying 78 thousand square meters will be 5 star Hotel; provided parking for 400 cars, cuisine of different countries, 5 swimming pools, night club, modern leisure salons. And, along with all of that, the «Old bar of Yerevan» also will be preserved. Тhe opening will take place in 2019.
Currently being built Hotel is twice as large as the former Dvin. It can compete with the best analogous of world-famous hotels of the world, with its capacity and innovation. From the right side of the hotel will be placed the sculpture "The Dance of the Highlanders".